?

Log in

dc / va / md area PWNAGE [entries|friends|calendar]
DC / MD / VA Gamers

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[04 Apr 2007|04:03pm]

azrael_mr
I'm a gamer from MD, however obligations have moved me to RI. But Baltimore will always be my home. I'm a pretty good gamer. Not God Tier, but I can hold my own in any fighter. I probably won't have too much to post, but I enjoy reading things to fill up the boredom. ktanksbai
post comment

The Circle is Complete [29 Dec 2005|03:14am]

rookangaz


Finally a photograph!
4 comments|post comment

[19 Oct 2005|07:36am]
mlgpro_com

mlgpro 

 

New MLG community! Join up to talk about:

Halo, Halo 2, Tekken 5, and SSBM!

Post game videos, strats, and anything else MLG!

 

mlgpro
post comment

[07 Oct 2005|08:20pm]
tkmajor
Hey TAK here

About the Time Crisis speedruns/superruns, this really makes me proud..
as chouhanwei and cricket_egg have witnessed today I have made it through with:
New Record Time (its approx. 11:26:00")
No Tags (thats right I finished with no scratch)
Skill Points (10 out of 10 stars)

The only bad factor is te accuracy (55%average) which needs to be worked on.
Im going to start working on the Timed stages filling those up which should
fix this problem.

If I can manage to get a recording I would like to submit it to Speed Demos Archive, but I need to obtain a capture card and camera.

I will retire from Story mode until I am taped on a run. I will try to find a video camcorder on my own as well, and in the meantime looks like time trials for me.:P
2 comments|post comment

[21 Sep 2005|10:58pm]
tkmajor
Oi, this is TAK the Time Crisis running dork. Just stoppin by so yea.
And Im basically gonna read your guys' entries from here on out because it is....interesting.
Peace Outside.
5 comments|post comment

Just joined [27 Jul 2005|12:15pm]

rdxvega
Ay, so I just joined this community, becasue I too am in the MD/DC/VA Metro area and I play big fighting games(SF3s/A3, GGXX/I, T5, KOF, and SS among others). I'm hoping that being in here will open up to some localtournament information, where competition is or something like that. I'm just hoping this community isnt totally dead~!

Also, I wanna know, what do you know about Outer Limits tho~???? Yep.
post comment

[07 May 2005|01:10pm]

tcgiant
You know what would be summer fun? A Beat-The-Heat tournament event. Well, first we'd have to find some HEAT, since the weather lately's been weird, but yeah. I'm thinking a couple of 8-player tournaments of various games, like Marvel vs. Capcom 2, Guilty Gear XX #Reload, Capcom vs. SNK 2, Jojo's Bizzare Adventure, et cetera, et cetera. All we need to do is find a nice, air-conditioned environment with a couple of relatively big TVs, and then let the good times pour in like so much Field Of Dreams starring James Earl Jones as Crusty Old Guy. What do you think?
1 comment|post comment

Should I or shouldn't I [05 May 2005|10:30am]

chouhanwei
I've had many people telling me that I'm sitting on a gold mine and not doing a damn thing about it.
I have all the KOFs, Street Fighters, plus some random games like Project Justice, Plasma Sword, and MOTW for dreamcast. They say I should host tournaments and such. This can be a good idea for raising some money, but it can also attract unwanted people to my consoles.

Anyone have any suggestions on what I should do?
1 comment|post comment

On Cheesiness/Cheapness [04 May 2005|10:05pm]

obvioussolution
[ mood | curious ]

This may be a dumb question, but here it is anyway. In your opinion, what does it mean when someone is being "cheap" or "cheesy" in any given fighting game? I'm kind of curious as to what those terms really mean.

1 comment|post comment

[25 Apr 2005|09:19pm]

tcgiant
For something that smacks a little less of maleocentric maleocracy, I would like to ask a more relevant question: What's your favorite shareware-era game company? I'm partial mostly to the works of Apogee and the early incarnations of Epic Megagames(especially games like Raptor and Solar Winds), but I know there was a lot of good stuff out there.

If you don't have a favorite company, how about a favorite game? Please say Blake Stone. :X
post comment

[25 Apr 2005|09:11pm]

tcgiant
Know what would be a fun activity? Having an H-Fighter tournament. Metal & Lace 2, any Variable Geo game, Battle Raper, that kind of stuff. Some of these games are actually quite fun, and offer a significant amount of challenge.

Not to mention all the eye candy, heh.
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]